Whipple dyno results

Nawsad123

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2020
Posts
110
Reaction score
58
Location
Chicago
First Name
Bonez
Vehicle(s)
2017 Mustang GT
Not a real apples to apples comparison given the higher gen 3 compression and different power adders. Depending on your power goals you need fuel system more than need forged internals
Well getting internals done so I can start increasing my boost safetly...once internals are done, then would like to introduce e85 and push the motor without worrying
 

hlfbkd420

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Posts
1,210
Reaction score
1,057
Location
Sunny AZ
Website
www.youtube.com
First Name
Bilbo Hicks
Vehicle(s)
2019 GT w/ Roush P2 Supercharger, 2015 KIA Sorento SXL
Mine cross right around 6800
Thats why I am asking.. TQ and HP are related and should cross at 5,250RPM. No matter what gear you dyno in. Unless there is some weird scaling going on in your graph.

Roush Stage 2. 2019 GT. Factory Roush tune.

Run 2 is in 6th gear and the tires were slipping on the rollers. Runs 1 & 3 are in 7th.

Reed 2.jpg
 
OP
DmanDmythDlegend

DmanDmythDlegend

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Posts
505
Reaction score
514
Location
Virginia
First Name
David
Vehicle(s)
2019 mustang gt pp1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #20
Happy to share the logs if anyone wants to see if they have any additional insite
 

engineermike

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Posts
1,833
Reaction score
1,168
Location
La
Vehicle(s)
2018 GTPP A10
Horsepower and torque in ftlb always are equal at 5252 rpm. In his graph power and torque are scaled differently.
 
OP
DmanDmythDlegend

DmanDmythDlegend

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Posts
505
Reaction score
514
Location
Virginia
First Name
David
Vehicle(s)
2019 mustang gt pp1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #23

Nawsad123

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2020
Posts
110
Reaction score
58
Location
Chicago
First Name
Bonez
Vehicle(s)
2017 Mustang GT
Horsepower and torque in ftlb always are equal at 5252 rpm. In his graph power and torque are scaled differently.
Is my graph then still truly representative of the numbers and is just a scaling issue? Wondering if I should be concerned
 

Nawsad123

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2020
Posts
110
Reaction score
58
Location
Chicago
First Name
Bonez
Vehicle(s)
2017 Mustang GT
Is my graph then still truly representative of the numbers and is just a scaling issue? Wondering if I should be concerned
Ah I dont think I should be. Just realized the scaling isnt 1:1. What do ya think?
 

hlfbkd420

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Posts
1,210
Reaction score
1,057
Location
Sunny AZ
Website
www.youtube.com
First Name
Bilbo Hicks
Vehicle(s)
2019 GT w/ Roush P2 Supercharger, 2015 KIA Sorento SXL
Is my graph then still truly representative of the numbers and is just a scaling issue? Wondering if I should be concerned
You shouldn't be concerned but the RPM is off for either the TQ or HP in your graph and no one knows what it is.... Contact the dyno and ask them them to give you a 1:1 graph.
 

80FoxCoupe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Posts
2,349
Reaction score
1,662
Location
Cincy, OH
Vehicle(s)
16 GT, 80 Fox
You shouldn't be concerned but the RPM is off for either the TQ or HP in your graph and no one knows what it is.... Contact the dyno and ask them them to give you a 1:1 graph.
Please elaborate.
 

hlfbkd420

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2019
Posts
1,210
Reaction score
1,057
Location
Sunny AZ
Website
www.youtube.com
First Name
Bilbo Hicks
Vehicle(s)
2019 GT w/ Roush P2 Supercharger, 2015 KIA Sorento SXL
Please elaborate.
Am I wrong? Why would the graph not cross at 5252 other than a scaling issue? I would assume HP is the number the graph is showing correctly per the RPM.

Educate me.

Most things that are scaled, show the scale factor for all elements. I don't see this in the OP or Nawsad's graphs.
 
Last edited:

MKL_DS

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2020
Posts
77
Reaction score
45
Location
Central Forida
First Name
Mike
Vehicle(s)
2020 GT PP1
Am I wrong? Why would the graph not cross at 5252 other than a scaling issue? I would assume HP is the number the graph is showing correctly per the RPM.

Educate me.

Most things that are scaled, show the scale factor for all elements. I don't see this in the OP or Nawsad's graphs.
As engineerMike stated, the graph is simply scaled differently for horsepower and torque. Look at the left and right sides of the graph. I will never understand why shops publish dyno graphs like this, I hate looking at them.

More concerning is the loss of clean lines up top. It doesn’t seem happy at high rpm.
 

Advertisement





 
200 - Redline360 - 2


Advertisement
Top