Factory amp plug to rca's

Discussion in 'Infotainment and Electronics (Nav, Audio, Video, Bluetooth)' started by Racemaster, Mar 5, 2017.

  1. Racemaster

    Racemaster Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Jeff
    Vehicle(s):
    2015 Roush 2003 Marauder
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Long Island,NY
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    28
    0   0   0
    Here is a clean way to get rca cables from the factory harness without cutting and splicing anything.All parts are sourced from mouser electronics.
    First,you need a molex 34691-0160.It has 90* pins that are longer.34691-0160 (Custom).jpg
    You can cut off the bottom row,as we only need the long top one's.Pinstraight (Custom).jpg
    Next ,strip back your rca cables and tin the ends.My amp is in the stock location so I am using male ends.You guys may have amps in the rear,so you use a female end cable to attach to what you ran from the back.
    Stripped (Custom).jpg
    We are going to use the same pin from molex that goes in the male side of the plug.Part #34803-3212.
    Crimped (Custom).jpg
    Crimper (Custom).jpgThis is a $25 crimper from ebay.
    Solder the pin on after crimping.Do not get solder up in the slot where the pin goes.
    Next,shrink sleeve the pins with 1/8" tubing leaving about 1/16" exposed.
    Shrinked (Custom).jpg
    This leaves some of the pin exposed to solder after the are installed.I braided the bundle to make it neat.Braided2 (Custom).jpg
    Next is install the plugs on the pins.Pins (Custom).jpg
    After you verify they are correct,solder the bare end.It does not need alot.It will also keep the pins from pulling apart.Forgot to take a picture of that part.I then coated the assembly with liquid electric tape.Liquidtape (Custom).jpg
    Then shrunk a piece of 1 1/4" shrink tubing over the plug.Shrinked2 (Custom).jpg

    Hope this helps some of you guys doing your own installs.Plug and play!
     

    Attached Files:

    • Pins.txt
      File size:
      75 bytes
      Views:
      143
    2017GrabberBlueSC and Fenix like this.
  2. scott_0

    scott_0 Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2016 Mustang GT
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Location:
    Oxford, Pennsylvania
    Posts:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    269
    Rating:
    100%
    2   0   0
    nice work!!!!!!!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Racemaster

    Racemaster Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Jeff
    Vehicle(s):
    2015 Roush 2003 Marauder
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Long Island,NY
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    28
    0   0   0
  4. Fenix

    Fenix Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2016 GT Premium Shadow Black
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Location:
    Ohio
    Posts:
    179
    Likes Received:
    40
    0   0   0
    Great write up! This is so much cleaner than cutting and soldering RCA's.

    Would you happen to know the part number of the male plug for the factory amp and the female plug for the factory harness?

    I'd like to make a harness with RCA outputs for a sub only. It would just go between the factory amp and factory wiring harness so the factory amp still powers the speakers.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Racemaster

    Racemaster Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Jeff
    Vehicle(s):
    2015 Roush 2003 Marauder
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Long Island,NY
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    28
    0   0   0
    The male plug is a molex 34729-0160.The pins I listed here,along with the female plug.
     
    Fenix likes this.
  6. Fenix

    Fenix Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2016 GT Premium Shadow Black
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Location:
    Ohio
    Posts:
    179
    Likes Received:
    40
    0   0   0
    Thanks! The male plug is out of stock at mouser electronics, est ship date is 3/17. If everything works out I will make a diy thread!
     
    scott_0 likes this.
  7. OP
    OP
    Racemaster

    Racemaster Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Jeff
    Vehicle(s):
    2015 Roush 2003 Marauder
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Long Island,NY
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    28
    0   0   0
    Digi-key has them in stock,I usually buy from mouser,but sometimes I hit digi-key if they are out of stock.You could take my idea of the breakout box and add in a set of rca jacks for you sub.Breakoutbox2 (Custom).jpg
    Breakoutbox3 (Custom).jpg
    This has all the speaker wires,and the factory turn-on.;)
     
    Fenix likes this.
  8. Mid_life_crisis

    Mid_life_crisis Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2016 ecoboost premium
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts:
    158
    Likes Received:
    15
    0   0   0
    You don't specifically state it, but it looks pretty clear that you've modified the molex pins by straightening the longer ones as well as cutting off the shorter ones. Is that accurate?
     
  9. schenoy1

    schenoy1 Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Steve
    Vehicle(s):
    Mustang GT 2015. Ruby Red
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Location:
    Waxhaw (Charlotte area)
    Posts:
    97
    Likes Received:
    23
    0   0   0
    #9 schenoy1, Mar 11, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2017
    With the factory system, I've been told that the ACM has to be "bypassed" as it limits the factory stereo to 25 WATTS output and therefore any aftermarket Amp you install will also be limited and cannot supply full power. Any thoughts on how to bypass or shut it off?


    here is the video from the guy who says he has the programmers and was going to sell me it and a wiring harness for $150. , but he's disappeared :(

    [ame]
     
  10. Fenix

    Fenix Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2016 GT Premium Shadow Black
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Location:
    Ohio
    Posts:
    179
    Likes Received:
    40
    0   0   0
    That just tells me the factory amp is limited to 300 watts.
    (12v)(25amps)=300 watts

    I'm no expert but I don't see how the ACM could limit power draw from an external aftermarket component. Unless I am misunderstanding your question?
     
  11. schenoy1

    schenoy1 Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Steve
    Vehicle(s):
    Mustang GT 2015. Ruby Red
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Location:
    Waxhaw (Charlotte area)
    Posts:
    97
    Likes Received:
    23
    0   0   0
    I'm sorry, I meant 25Watts output (not amps). Which is what the factory speakers have printed on them. I've replaced with JBL's that handle 250 watts 4u. If you go to this guy OEM Radio Solutions on youtube, he explains it and he has something you plug into the port to disable the ACM. Problem is, he's disappeared and won't answer emails now so I'm stuck.
     
  12. Fenix

    Fenix Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2016 GT Premium Shadow Black
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Location:
    Ohio
    Posts:
    179
    Likes Received:
    40
    0   0   0
    Yea I read he accidentally posted his phone number somewhere. Easy to imagine the fiasco from there. I think he's still around though, just not as much.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Racemaster

    Racemaster Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Jeff
    Vehicle(s):
    2015 Roush 2003 Marauder
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Long Island,NY
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    28
    0   0   0
    If your not changing the amp,then you do not need the harness.The changes to the ACM are only for aftermarket equipment,not the factory setup.Once you bypass the factory amp,the head unit will pass full range signals.The ACM only needs to be modified to eliminate the high and low roll off of the signals that you would be feeding to a quality amp.
     
  14. scott_0

    scott_0 Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2016 Mustang GT
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Location:
    Oxford, Pennsylvania
    Posts:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    269
    Rating:
    100%
    2   0   0
    Jesse isn't on here that often, but he can still be reached via email oemradiosolutions@gmail.com be patient waiting on a response.........



    he put it on facebook, but I do not believe it was a mistake, he meant to do it, just realized it was a mistake after doing so lol
     
  15. rambunctious

    rambunctious Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    1930 Model A 50's hotrod, 2011 Diesel Superduty
    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Location:
    Holland, Michigan
    Posts:
    85
    Likes Received:
    14
    0   0   0
    shenoy
    if you have the factory amp, you can do the harness mods as posted here to send signal to an aftermarket , higher power amp to power your 250W speakers. bypassing the factory amp. if you want even better audio , you can use OEMradios module that flattens this signal. If you have a non amp system, then you can use OEM's harness to connect powered signal to the signal level inputs of an aftermarket amp. if you again use his module, it will flatten and also put its output to low level, to use RCA inputs on your amp, a cleaner signal.

    OEMradio has more demand that he can supply right now, so he is busy trying to meet this demand and get caught up with requests.....

    hope this helps

    Ramb
     
  16. TaraFirma

    TaraFirma Wait.....Wut?

    Vehicle(s):
    88 GT, 17 GT350, 19 GT, 65 coupe, 13 F-150, 11 Fusion
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Location:
    Texas
    Posts:
    496
    Likes Received:
    158
    0   0   0
    Could something like this be used to just add an aftermarket amp for a sub?
    Where is the factory amp?
     
  17. stang1971

    stang1971 Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2018 Premium Plus Magnetic GT
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Location:
    kcmo
    Posts:
    521
    Likes Received:
    178
    Rating:
    100%
    1   0   0
    you easiest way is just a simple line out converter..... do a search... i have a sub in my car and i simply put in a LOC....amp....sub... wiring for the amp of course
     
Loading...

Share This Page