Dashcam install

Monty

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Posts
1,003
Reaction score
295
Location
UK
Vehicle(s)
2015 EB
Hi folks - couple of us in the UK are having a bit of trouble with dash cam install. Specifically finding a circuit to tap into that has constant power.

Anyone successfully installed a dash cam?





Advertisement

 

Ericc B

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2013
Posts
3,364
Reaction score
1,249
Location
Netherlands
Vehicle(s)
2016 GT Fastback
You can easily hook them up using the rear view mirror wiring.

There's a wiring schedule on the US section of this forum.
 

papinist

The Italian Pony
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
Posts
3,180
Reaction score
779
Location
Tuscany, Italy
First Name
Stefano
Vehicle(s)
Mustang EcoBoost MT Race Red EURO - NO MORE
In technical subforum there are many threads about that - if you need 12v you can find on the back of the rearview mirror. But I know that many dashcams need 5v..
 

Lsstefan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Posts
477
Reaction score
61
Location
Romania
First Name
Stefan
Vehicle(s)
Mustang Ecoboost
Remeber to.not the transformer from.the dashcam cable. It will.fry the camera instantly :D
 
OP
Monty

Monty

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Posts
1,003
Reaction score
295
Location
UK
Vehicle(s)
2015 EB
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #5
Thanks for the replies folks.

Have fed the wires down the the passenger side fuse box and basically just looking for a circuit that is permanently connected. The one they (someone on this forum) use, doesn't appear to work the same on our cars. Any ideas!?
 

Lsstefan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Posts
477
Reaction score
61
Location
Romania
First Name
Stefan
Vehicle(s)
Mustang Ecoboost
I think it was 23, the power windows.
That doesnt work?
In case you want other, just grab a voltmeter and test with ignition on and ignition off, that way you'll find one that works with car on.
 

Dennis_

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Posts
132
Reaction score
90
Location
Rosmalen, The Netherlands
First Name
Dennis
Vehicle(s)
2.3 Ecoboost - Fastback - Custom Pack - Magnetic
Most of the fuses over there get 4.6 volts. I think everything is canbus controlled... No constant 12v over there. I've wired the cam to the back of the power outlet of the center console. Is has a 12v output. But it cuts power after about 90 minutes after shutting down the engine.

But I still use the connector which came with the camera.
 

Ericc B

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2013
Posts
3,364
Reaction score
1,249
Location
Netherlands
Vehicle(s)
2016 GT Fastback
the power outlet of the center console. Is has a 12v output. But it cuts power after about 90 minutes after shutting down the engine.
Ah cool that is the exact info I was looking for :cheers:

I have a Garmin nav device connected to that plug that I use for speed camera warnings. I would prefer it to power down with the car, but I suppose 90 minutes is not a big deal either.
 

JohnDoe

<3 short walks to my car
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Posts
2,193
Reaction score
1,222
Location
stop and go city traffic
Vehicle(s)
15 pp vert
Most of the fuses over there get 4.6 volts. I think everything is canbus controlled... No constant 12v over there. I've wired the cam to the back of the power outlet of the center console. Is has a 12v output. But it cuts power after about 90 minutes after shutting down the engine.

But I still use the connector which came with the camera.
Do you know which fuse this may be? Would be great as a poor man's parking mode
 

Holf

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2014
Posts
278
Reaction score
41
Location
Oxfordshire, UK
First Name
Steve
Vehicle(s)
2015 Euro-spec Ecoboost Convertible
Most of the fuses over there get 4.6 volts. I think everything is canbus controlled... No constant 12v over there. I've wired the cam to the back of the power outlet of the center console. Is has a 12v output. But it cuts power after about 90 minutes after shutting down the engine.

But I still use the connector which came with the camera.
Any instructions on how to do that (for those of us, like me, that have no idea!)?
 

John577

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Posts
2,673
Reaction score
904
Location
FRANCE
Vehicle(s)
2015 Oxford White Fastback Mustang GT
Bump :D

I'm intend to add a dash cam to my car and each help would be great.

I think buy this product as I see it's really good and I want to film the front and the back of the car :p : blackvue dr650gw-2ch

http://www.blackvue.com/dr650gw-2ch/



And now the question is where to connect... :shrug:

I see Dennis found a way to connect them with a permanent cable that shuts down after 90 minutes.

Can you share with us this information [MENTION=18901]Dennis_[/MENTION] ?

I much appreciate your help :thumbsup:
 

papinist

The Italian Pony
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
Posts
3,180
Reaction score
779
Location
Tuscany, Italy
First Name
Stefano
Vehicle(s)
Mustang EcoBoost MT Race Red EURO - NO MORE
John I had the dr500 in my previous car and wifi broke almost instantly. More, it's a very overpriced cam with some heating issues and with front+rear recording, it'll eat space as a hungry dog!
There are many cheap dashcams that do a good job at a fraction of the cost of a blackvue.

Inviato dal mio Nexus 9 utilizzando Tapatalk
 

John577

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Posts
2,673
Reaction score
904
Location
FRANCE
Vehicle(s)
2015 Oxford White Fastback Mustang GT
John I had the dr500 in my previous car and wifi broke almost instantly. More, it's a very overpriced cam with some heating issues and with front+rear recording, it'll eat space as a hungry dog!
There are many cheap dashcams that do a good job at a fraction of the cost of a blackvue.

Inviato dal mio Nexus 9 utilizzando Tapatalk
I found a lot of cheaper dash cams but they are so ugly and so big to fit on the window.

The blackvue has a really nice aspect and is really thin (so nearly invisible), and I need something like this. And you can add a cheap 64go SD Card to have more space on it ...

This kind of things is a big NOOO !!!

 

Advertisement





 
DRP Motorsports


Advertisement
Top