What is needed to swap a 17 analog instrument cluster with

K4fxd

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Threads
62
Messages
5,720
Reaction score
3,483
Location
NKY
First Name
Dan
Vehicle(s)
2017 gt, 2002 FXDWG, 2008 C6,
an 18 up analog cluster. Before anyone says to go digital I don't like the digital dash. My reason for swapping is I want the tach with the higher redline.

Thanks

 

Brazos609

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Threads
21
Messages
640
Reaction score
207
Location
Texas
Vehicle(s)
2015 GT Premium PP Recaro
I'll assume you've already done this by now. It was just plug and play physically but you needed the odometer set and maybe a few functions either toggled on or off with Forscan?
 
OP
OP
K4fxd

K4fxd

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Threads
62
Messages
5,720
Reaction score
3,483
Location
NKY
First Name
Dan
Vehicle(s)
2017 gt, 2002 FXDWG, 2008 C6,
Yes had to change mileage. I had to turn off the rear proximity warning. Best part is I have a digital speedometer now.
 

Brazos609

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Threads
21
Messages
640
Reaction score
207
Location
Texas
Vehicle(s)
2015 GT Premium PP Recaro
I've got a 18+ analog dash sitting on the shelf myself that I want to install in my 2015. I assume the flash to red feature of the tach worked correctly at 7400 for you? It seems that the 15-17 dash should be set to flash red at 6500 and the 18+ at 7400 with no changes needed. I'm just leary of doing it myself with Forscan and also not ready to ship the dash off and pay someone $300+ to set the miles and toggle the features right now.
 
Last edited:

Magony15

Active Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Threads
0
Messages
41
Reaction score
19
Location
Northern Illinois
Vehicle(s)
2015 GTPP Base/Prem, 2009 Ram 1500
My 18+ analog still flashes at 6900 in my 2015. I didn't increase it in Forscan yet. You will lose some of the CTA features. Only the mirrors will illuminate. The audible and dash display didn't work till I got 18+ blind spot sensors. Not a big deal but I like that feature.
 


Brazos609

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Threads
21
Messages
640
Reaction score
207
Location
Texas
Vehicle(s)
2015 GT Premium PP Recaro
My 18+ analog still flashes at 6900 in my 2015. I didn't increase it in Forscan yet. You will lose some of the CTA features. Only the mirrors will illuminate. The audible and dash display didn't work till I got 18+ blind spot sensors. Not a big deal but I like that feature.
You had to replace the sensors in your rear bumper to get the alerts to work? You profile says 15 base/premium, so your car wasn't built as a premium to begin with and you've been adding premium features?
 

Magony15

Active Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2016
Threads
0
Messages
41
Reaction score
19
Location
Northern Illinois
Vehicle(s)
2015 GTPP Base/Prem, 2009 Ram 1500
Yeah someone else on this forum had the same problem when he added the 18+ analog. It doesn't seem to be a problem when swapping to the digital cluster though. It's still worth it to swap it out. Adjusting the mileage is easy as long as your 18+ has less mile's on it.
 

Torinate

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Threads
78
Messages
1,543
Reaction score
570
Location
Ontario
Vehicle(s)
2016 GT Convertible
I've got a 18+ analog dash sitting on the shelf myself that I want to install in my 2015. I assume the flash to red feature of the tach worked correctly at 7400 for you? It seems that the 15-17 dash should be set to flash red at 6900 and the 18+ at 7400 with no changes needed. I'm just leary of doing it myself with Forscan and also not ready to ship the dash off and pay someone $300+ to set the miles and toggle the features right now.
I'm keeping my 16 dash... but I really want to know how to change the tach to light up at 7400. Do you know the specific line in forscan that needs to be changed? I can't seem to find that one.

Also, what features will I lose if I change it?

Thanks!
 

Brazos609

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Threads
21
Messages
640
Reaction score
207
Location
Texas
Vehicle(s)
2015 GT Premium PP Recaro
I'm keeping my 16 dash... but I really want to know how to change the tach to light up at 7400. Do you know the specific line in forscan that needs to be changed? I can't seem to find that one. Also, what features will I lose if I change it? Thanks!
I don't know if the 15-17 cluster can be programmed to flash the tach red at 7400 since 7400 wasn't an option on either GT or Ecoboost 15-17 models which were both at 6500. I had accidently typed 6900 above. For 18+ the Ecoboost still had a 6500 redline so the 18+ clusters have the option for 6500 or 7400 in the code. I see you and I both have 401A and Adaptive Cruise Control and neither one of us want to lose the functionality of these features or our dash cluster. I know the mileage on my cluster is lower than mine and I know it's a 400A with ambient lighting but I don't know if the car it came out of had Safe and Smart(new feature grouping for 2018) to include ACC and BLIS. Maybe I just need to pull my cluster, plug in the 18+ cluster, an put it in reverse to see what happens. usually just going into reverse in the garage will get the BLIS sensors going from my garage junk.
 
Last edited:

Torinate

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Threads
78
Messages
1,543
Reaction score
570
Location
Ontario
Vehicle(s)
2016 GT Convertible
Thanks for the response.

Yea, i've been wanting to switch the redline for a few years. I just didn't know if someone had the code from the 18+ or not to try it on the 15-17 and see what happens.
 

WildHorse

N/A or GO HOME
Joined
Jun 28, 2017
Threads
189
Messages
7,046
Reaction score
4,974
Location
HomeWorld: CLASSIFIED
Website
www.instagram.com
First Name
ⓇⒾⒸⓀⓎ ⓈⓅⒶⓃⒾⓈⒽ
Vehicle(s)
'17 S550
Vehicle Showcase
1
In my 2017 base 300A Gt in IPC settings there's a feature called 'track key' currently disable but can change it to enable. Anybody knows what it's for ?
 

Grimreaper

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2019
Threads
12
Messages
333
Reaction score
112
Location
Dallas
Vehicle(s)
2017 GT
I'd guess it allows an indicator if a track key was in use to show on the dash. Did the boss have something pop up when the track key was used? The actual tuning was separate in the ecu though. Two sets of timing/ cams/ fueling tables
 

WildHorse

N/A or GO HOME
Joined
Jun 28, 2017
Threads
189
Messages
7,046
Reaction score
4,974
Location
HomeWorld: CLASSIFIED
Website
www.instagram.com
First Name
ⓇⒾⒸⓀⓎ ⓈⓅⒶⓃⒾⓈⒽ
Vehicle(s)
'17 S550
Vehicle Showcase
1
I'd guess it allows an indicator if a track key was in use to show on the dash. Did the boss have something pop up when the track key was used? The actual tuning was separate in the ecu though. Two sets of timing/ cams/ fueling tables
Wow ! It opened up every track mode available with a new menu setting ! They work too !





















(kidding)
 

luc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2018
Threads
13
Messages
1,154
Reaction score
1,115
Location
CA
Vehicle(s)
2017 GT with PP
Wow ! It opened up every track mode available with a new menu setting ! They work too !





















(kidding)
Can you give a bit more details on the different track modes?
Thanks
 

 
160 - PK Auto Designs - 1
Top