760hp may have been a lie.

millhouse

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2016
Posts
2,656
Reaction score
1,206
Location
Simpsonville SC
Vehicle(s)
2016 Ruby Red GT PP

Strokerswild

Shallow and Pedantic
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Posts
4,403
Reaction score
2,226
Location
Southern MN
First Name
Dave
Vehicle(s)
Stuff With Wheels
All the talk of top speed makes me think: do we actually know the rear axle ratio yet?

Given the engine torque output, I can't imagine it needing anything as steep as 3.73....even 3.55 might be a stretch. 3.31? Taller?
 

FastCarFanBoy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Posts
757
Reaction score
505
Location
FL
Vehicle(s)
2013 GB GT
Simple... aero/tire drag keeps it from hitting vmax in 5th.

How many 2013 GT500's broke 200mph given a theoretical vmax of 212?
 

millhouse

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2016
Posts
2,656
Reaction score
1,206
Location
Simpsonville SC
Vehicle(s)
2016 Ruby Red GT PP
All the talk of top speed makes me think: do we actually know the rear axle ratio yet?

Given the engine torque output, I can't imagine it needing anything as steep as 3.73....even 3.55 might be a stretch. 3.31? Taller?
We don't. All of my calculations were ran with an assumed max rear end 3.73 gear set. Anything numerically lower would result in a higher top speed.

Simple... aero/tire drag keeps it from hitting vmax in 5th.

How many 2013 GT500's broke 200mph given a theoretical vmax of 212?
So you're saying the GT500 doesn't have enough power to reach 191 mph in 5th gear due to drag, but a ZL1 camaro can hit 200 mph with less power and worse gearing?

Do you honestly think the GT500 has that much more drag than the ZL1? Keep in mind, it has 110hp more than the ZL1.

Seriously, I'm interested to know why you think this is true when all of the evidence suggest otherwise.
 

shogun32

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2019
Posts
5,596
Reaction score
2,867
Location
Northern VA
First Name
Matt
Vehicle(s)
2019 GT+PP, SS+1LE, 2020 F150
Vehicle Showcase
2
I'm just tired of hearing that they limited it because its unstable
Nobody has info one way or the other WRT aerodynamic stability. The only "accounts" we have are second-hand and relate to not even getting to 180mph on a dedicated track. We don't know if that's because the big wing drag is just too much or there were other mitigating factors. If it made any sense to do so, I'm sure Ford could have programmed the trans to shift earlier into 6th if commanded by the driver and/or pulled timing or clutch pack clamping force rates long enough to soften the transition into the next gear.
With such prodigious torque available, I don't grok their choice of 3.73 rear end. But I guess if the design brief was written to be "1/4 ubber ales" or 0-60 bragging rights, I guess that's what they had to do. But really top speed is a useless metric anyhow.
 

Snoopy49

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2019
Posts
3,455
Reaction score
5,303
Location
California
First Name
Earl
Vehicle(s)
2013 GT500 and 2020 GT500
We don't. All of my calculations were ran with an assumed max rear end 3.73 gear set. Anything numerically lower would result in a higher top speed.
From the 2020 GT500 Order Guide.

TORSEN® Differential with 3.73 axle ratio in rear

2020 GT500 Torsen Spec.jpg
 

millhouse

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2016
Posts
2,656
Reaction score
1,206
Location
Simpsonville SC
Vehicle(s)
2016 Ruby Red GT PP

shogun32

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2019
Posts
5,596
Reaction score
2,867
Location
Northern VA
First Name
Matt
Vehicle(s)
2019 GT+PP, SS+1LE, 2020 F150
Vehicle Showcase
2
So you're saying the GT500 doesn't have enough power to reach 191 mph in 5th gear due to drag, but a ZL1 camaro can hit 200 mph with less power and worse gearing?
The ZL1 looks like less of a brick, IMO but looks != engineering data. It also doesn't have quite the same bit of wing. Then again we don't know what config the Camaro nor GT500 were running when shooting for top speed. If photos in an article are worth anything the Camaro was running only a small lip. If it takes another 300HP and an A10 in 9th gear to get from 202 to 217mph, what does 110HP get you?

In any event, NOBODY who knows anything is claiming the GT500 can or can't hit 191MPH should the governor be removed. I'm sure some enterprising tuner will figure out a way to defeat the setting. That some gearing-based calculator claiming it should be able to despite no consideration of aerodynamics is just stupid to keep citing over and over.
 

FastCarFanBoy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Posts
757
Reaction score
505
Location
FL
Vehicle(s)
2013 GB GT
We don't. All of my calculations were ran with an assumed max rear end 3.73 gear set. Anything numerically lower would result in a higher top speed.



So you're saying the GT500 doesn't have enough power to reach 191 mph in 5th gear due to drag, but a ZL1 camaro can hit 200 mph with less power and worse gearing?

Do you honestly think the GT500 has that much more drag than the ZL1? Keep in mind, it has 110hp more than the ZL1.

Seriously, I'm interested to know why you think this is true when all of the evidence suggest otherwise.
The ZL1 has a theoretical vmax of 217mph in 8th... it cant get close, but you think a 4mph delta in the GT500 is false?

I can't see Ford putting a governor at 186 on a car with a 190mph vmax.
 

shogun32

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2019
Posts
5,596
Reaction score
2,867
Location
Northern VA
First Name
Matt
Vehicle(s)
2019 GT+PP, SS+1LE, 2020 F150
Vehicle Showcase
2
I can't see Ford putting a governor at 186 on a car with a 190mph vmax.
Maybe an insurance industry insider can pipe up on what happens to classification bracket should a car be categorized as exceeding 200mph. Since Ford is selling the GT500 internationally, I don't think it's unreasonable for them to have deliberately picked a 'sensible' number. If you're a Ford sponsored race team, all of the street-legal hacks can be removed.
 

millhouse

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2016
Posts
2,656
Reaction score
1,206
Location
Simpsonville SC
Vehicle(s)
2016 Ruby Red GT PP
The ZL1 looks like less of a brick, IMO but looks != engineering data. It also doesn't have quite the same bit of wing. Then again we don't know what config the Camaro nor GT500 were running when shooting for top speed. If photos in an article are worth anything the Camaro was running only a small lip. If it takes about 300HP and an A10 to get from 202 to 217mph, what does 110HP get you?


In any event, NOBODY who knows anything is claiming the GT500 can or can't hit 191MPH should the governor be removed. I'm sure some enterprising tuner will figure out a way to defeat the setting. That some gearing-based calculator claiming it should be able to despite no consideration of aerodynamics is just stupid to keep citing over and over.
Correct me if I’m wrong, the GT500 doesn’t have the massive wing in all flavors.

When all data is not available, reasonable assumptions can be made. This is common place with engineering. The previous Gen GT500 had 100 less horsepower and a worse coefficient of drag (based on the S550 platform said to being more aerodynamic) and worse gearing and was able to hit a (claimed) mph of 200.

It is reasonable to assume that with proper gearing, this latest generation is likely capable of 200 mph speeds with different gearing and an unlimited computer.

With that said, the Carbon pack undoubtedly has a lower top end speed capability.
 

millhouse

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2016
Posts
2,656
Reaction score
1,206
Location
Simpsonville SC
Vehicle(s)
2016 Ruby Red GT PP
The ZL1 has a theoretical vmax of 217mph in 8th... it cant get close, but you think a 4mph delta in the GT500 is false?

I can't see Ford putting a governor at 186 on a car with a 190mph vmax.
Yes, I do think it's false. I have stated reasoning and assumptions for all of my posts. You have pulled 186mph drag limited out of your arce with no explanation or assumptions as to why.

Maybe an insurance industry insider can pipe up on what happens to classification bracket should a car be categorized as exceeding 200mph. Since Ford is selling the GT500 internationally, I don't think it's unreasonable for them to have deliberately picked a 'sensible' number. If you're a Ford sponsored race team, all of the street-legal hacks can be removed.
Where internationally is Ford selling these? They aren't being sold in Europe.
 

DavisCustoms

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2014
Posts
368
Reaction score
157
Location
FL
Vehicle(s)
2019 Ecoboost Premium
if it's sold internationally, they may have set it at 186 mph since that is a nice even number in the rest of the world...300 kph
 

Snoopy49

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2019
Posts
3,455
Reaction score
5,303
Location
California
First Name
Earl
Vehicle(s)
2013 GT500 and 2020 GT500
Yes, I do think it's false. I have stated reasoning and assumptions for all of my posts. You have pulled 186mph drag limited out of your arce with no explanation or assumptions as to why.



Where internationally is Ford selling these? They aren't being sold in Europe.
Middle East
 

Advertisement





 
16 - CJ Pony Parts - 2


Advertisement
Top